Items in basket: 0
Total cost: £0.00
0 View Basket Go to Checkout

Sign up for our newsletter!

Want us to stay in touch? Click here and fill in our form...

Privacy Policy

Effective from 24 May 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how Knit One uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Any information you provide us will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

If you need to contact us, write to us at Knit One, 11 Pocklingtons Walk, Leicester, LE1 6BT or email knitone247@gmail.com.

What We Collect

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our  website unless you choose to provide that information to us. You are free to browse this website anonymously. We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to a third party, unless required to by law.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small file that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk, allowing a server to remember specific information about your session. This site does not use cookies but information you enter into the forms and your login history is recorded in our database.

Newsletter sign ups

We use a form via Mailchimp for you to sign up for our newsletter. We only use this information to send you our newsletter about once a month.

Enquiries

If you submit your contact information for an enquiry, we will use that information to respond to you about your enquiry and help us provide you with information or material that you request.

Customer orders

When you place an order, you provide us with your name and contact information, usually including phone, email and address. We will only use this information to fulfil your order. If there is an issue, we may contact you using the information you provided to complete or amend your order. Your customer data is stored so you can order again by logging into our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Any personal information that you provide is maintained in a database that is secure. Only Knit One employees and contractors will have access to your volunteered information.

Links to Other Sites

If we provide links to other websites, once you use these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over the other websites and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide those sites. Other websites are not governed by our privacy policy and you are subject to the terms and privacy policy of any external sites when visiting them.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address above.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.